home

2011 Award Recipients

2010 Award Recipients

2009 Award Recipients

2008 Award Recipients

2007 Award Recipients

2006 Award Recipients

2005 Award Recipients

  2010 Award Winners

2010 CHITTA Award Winners

2010 COACH Award Winners

HEALTHCARE TRANSFORMATION AWARD
(Presented by: Dave Mosher, Vice Chair of ITAC Health)
AGFA HEALTHCARE - ANDY HIND, VICE PRESIDENT OF AGFA HEALTHCARE CANADA

PROJECT IMPLEMENTATION TEAM OF THE YEAR
(Presented by: Michael Green, Chair of ITAC Health)
GE HEALTHCARE AND VANOC/IOC - LAURE TESIER-DELIVUK (Director of Professional Services, GE Healthcare IT), DR. JACK TAUNTON (Chief Medical Officer, VANOC), JAYNA HEFFORD (Four time Olympian)

CORPORATE CITIZENSHIP AWARD
(Presented by: David Mosher, Vice-Chair ITAC Health and Elaine Huesing, Publisher/Editor of Healthcare Information Management & Communications Canada)

Multi-National Company: AGFA HEALTHCARE - ANDY HIND, VICE PRESIDENT OF AGFA HEALTHCARE CANADA

Small to Medium Enterprise: EMIS INC., ERIC GOMBRICH, CEO, EMIS INC

COMPANY OF THE YEAR
(Presented by: Michael Green, Chair of ITAC Health)
GE HEALTHCARE CANADA MIKE CLARKE, GENERAL MANAGER, GE HEALTHCARE IT CANADA

STEVEN HEUSING UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP
(Presented by: Lydia Lee, President and Board Chair of COACH)
ASHLEY WILSON

STEVEN HEUSING GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP
(Presented by: Lydia Lee, President and Board Chair of COACH)
PAVEL ROSHANOV

TELEHEALTH TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION AWARD
(Presented by: Lydia Lee, President and Board Chair of COACH)
MANITOBA TELEHEALTH PROJECT - GWEDOLYNE NYHOF

EMERGING LEADER IN HEALTH INFORMATICS
(Presented by: Maureen Charlebois, a COACH Board Member, and Dave Wattling, Managing Director with Courtyard Group)
DR. JANE NASSIF

EXCELLENCE IN CANADIAN TELEHEALTH AWARD
(Presented by: Liz Loewen, COACH Board Member)
UNIVERSITY HEALTH NETWORK TELEHEALTH PROGRAM ĘC DR. PETER ROSSO, JOE CAFAZZO

COMMUNITY-BASED PHYSICIAN INNOVATOR/LEADER
(Presented by: Maureen Charlebois, COACH Board member, Dr. William Pascal, Chief Technology Officer with the Canadian Medical Association, and Rohit Prakash, National Manager, Business Development with Practice Solutions)
DR. JEREMY TEAL

TELEHEALTH BEST INNOVATION IN TECHNOLOGY AND LEARNING AWARD
(Presented by: Liz Loewen, COACH Board Member)
THE UNIVERSITY OF BC FACULTY OF MEDICINE'S "DISTRIBUTED MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAM" - ANGELA TOWLE, ANTHONY KNEZEVIC

INNOVATION IN THE ADOPTION OF HEALTH INFORMATICS
(Presented by: Liz Loewen, COACH Board Member)
CANCER SURGERY ALBERTA WEB SURGERY MEDICAL RECORD (WebSMR) - DR. WALLEY TEMPLE, EVANGELINE TAMANO

LEADERSHIP IN THE FIELD OF HEALTH INFORMATICS
(Presented by: Lydia Lee, President and Board Chair of COACH)
DR. FRANCIS LAU



© 2015 Canadian Health Informatics Awards (CHIA) Gala. All rights reserved.